Citobet logo Citobet

Bonuses and Promotions at Citobet

Bonus chips and percentage badges in sapphire and silver tones representing Citobet promotions for Canadian players

Bonus value is rarely just the headline percentage; the conditions attached determine how much of that value is actually realistic to withdraw. This page sets out the terms for Citobet’s welcome offer and ongoing promotions in detail, including the figures that matter most: wagering multiplier, maximum bet, game contribution and time limits, all shown in Canadian dollars.

Welcome Bonus: 200% up to $1,500

New players making a first deposit of $750 or more qualify for a 200% match, capped at $1,500 in bonus funds. A first deposit below that threshold still receives the 200% match proportionally, up to the same $1,500 ceiling. The minimum qualifying deposit to activate any match at all is $15.

ParameterDetail
Match percentage200%
Maximum bonus$1,500
Minimum deposit$15
Deposit for max bonus$750
Wagering requirement35x bonus amount
Time limit30 days
Max bet while active$7.50 per spin/hand
Max bonus-derived winnings10x bonus amount

A 35x wagering requirement sits above the 25-30x range common among comparable operators, which means the effective cost of fully clearing a $1,500 bonus is wagering $52,500 in total stakes within 30 days. At an average slot RTP of roughly 96%, this is achievable for an active player but requires meaningfully more volume than a lower-multiplier offer would, and players depositing smaller amounts specifically to chase the full $1,500 match should weigh that volume requirement before committing funds.

Game Contribution

Not all games count equally toward the wagering requirement:

  • Slots: 100% contribution, with select bonus-buy and some Nolimit City or Hacksaw Gaming titles excluded — the exclusion list is published in account terms and updated periodically.
  • Live dealer games: 10% contribution, making them an inefficient way to clear bonus wagering.
  • Table games such as blackjack, baccarat and roulette: excluded entirely from wagering contribution.
  • Jackpot and progressive slots: excluded entirely, consistent with standard industry practice.

Key Restrictions

  • The maximum single bet permitted while any bonus balance remains active is $7.50. Exceeding it, even once, can forfeit the remaining bonus and attached winnings under the published terms.
  • Winnings generated from bonus funds are capped at ten times the original bonus amount; any surplus above the cap is deducted before a withdrawal is approved.
  • Withdrawal requests submitted before the wagering requirement is fully cleared will cancel the unused bonus portion and any winnings still tied to it.
  • One welcome bonus is permitted per household, verified against registered address and payment method details rather than account email alone.

Weekly Reload Bonus

Returning depositors can claim a 50% reload match up to $450 every Friday. The reload carries a lighter 30x wagering requirement than the welcome offer, and the same $7.50 maximum bet restriction applies while reload funds remain active. The reload must be claimed manually from the promotions tab before making the qualifying deposit; it is not credited automatically.

Free Spins Tuesday

Any deposit of $30 or more placed on a Tuesday unlocks 50 free spins on a rotating featured slot, typically a recent Pragmatic Play or Play’n GO release. Free spin winnings are credited as bonus funds subject to a 35x wagering requirement, calculated on the winnings amount rather than a fixed sum, and must be cleared within 7 days rather than the standard 30.

VIP Cashback Club

Citobet runs a five-tier loyalty structure based on monthly wagering volume. From Tier 3 upward, players receive 10% cashback on net losses calculated weekly and paid without any further wagering requirement attached — a meaningfully more favourable condition than the match bonuses above, since cashback at this tier is withdrawable immediately once credited.

TierMonthly WageringCashback
Tier 1$0 - $1,500None
Tier 2$1,500 - $7,500None
Tier 3$7,500 - $22,50010% weekly
Tier 4$22,500 - $60,00012.5% weekly
Tier 5$60,000+15% weekly, dedicated account manager

Comparing the Offers

OfferWageringMax BetTime LimitWithdrawable Without Further Wagering
Welcome 200%35x$7.5030 daysNo
Reload 50%30x$7.5014 daysNo
Free Spins35x on winnings$7.507 daysNo
VIP CashbackNoneN/AN/AYes

How the Wagering Requirement Is Tracked

Citobet displays a live wagering progress bar within the account balance panel, showing the amount wagered against the amount still required in real currency terms rather than as an abstract percentage alone. This is a helpful transparency feature since it lets a player estimate, mid-session, roughly how many more spins at a given stake are needed to clear the remaining requirement. The tracker updates after each completed spin or hand, with a short delay of a few seconds during high-traffic periods such as weekend evenings.

Bonus Abuse Policy

Standard anti-bonus-abuse measures apply across all promotions. Using automated play patterns, betting strategies designed to minimize variance while grinding wagering requirements (such as alternating red/black bets on roulette, which is excluded from contribution anyway), or opening multiple accounts to claim the welcome offer more than once are all grounds for bonus forfeiture and, in repeated cases, account closure. These restrictions are standard across the regulated online casino industry rather than unusually strict for Citobet specifically, and they are disclosed in full in the account terms accepted at registration.

Practical Advice Before Claiming

Players intending to withdraw quickly after a deposit, rather than play through a bonus, should consider opting out of the welcome match entirely, since it is applied automatically on a qualifying first deposit unless declined in advance through account settings or live chat. Declining the bonus removes the wagering restriction and the $7.50 maximum bet cap, which some players prefer even at the cost of forfeiting the match percentage. For players who do intend to clear the bonus, slots remain the most time-efficient route given their full wagering contribution compared with live dealer or table games.